Text size
日本語
Japan-wide Agricultural & Rural Infrastructure Corporation JAWRIC
Data

Statistics & Open Data

JAWRIC publishes statistics and open data on the extent, condition and management of Japan's agricultural and forest roads.

JAWRIC compiles an annual statistical report on the extent and condition of Japan’s wide-area agricultural and forest roads, and publishes the key figures as open data. The statistics are intended to support policy discussion, research and the day-to-day planning work of the municipalities that manage these roads.

The figures combine results from projects carried out by JAWRIC with data supplied by prefectures and municipalities. The reference date for each reporting year is 31 March, and the results are released in September of the following year. Figures are final rather than provisional; where a number differs from an earlier release, the value on this page should be treated as current.

Key figures from the statistical report

The principal figures published in the 2026 edition are set out below. Lengths are given as the actual road length in kilometres, and structure counts cover all structures subject to periodic inspection.

Road length and structure counts

ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026
Wide-area farm roads — total length (km)1,8421,9131,986
Wide-area forest roads — total length (km)3,2713,3983,524
Total road length (km)5,1135,3115,510
Length under maintenance (km)4,2064,4684,742
Structures subject to inspection (count)12,48612,90513,342
  of which small bridges2,3172,3942,468
  of which retaining walls and culverts10,16910,51110,874
New construction and improvement works (count)214228241

This table scrolls horizontally on narrow screens. Lengths are rounded to the nearest kilometre.

Road length by regional block

JAWRIC delivers its programme through six regional blocks. Total road length for FY2026 is shown below.

Regional blockTotal length (km)Increase in FY2026 (km)Structures inspected (count)
Hokkaido and Tohoku1,284473,102
Kanto and Hokuriku1,146392,884
Tokai and Kinki978332,415
Chugoku842281,986
Shikoku536191,247
Kyushu and Okinawa724331,708
Total5,51019913,342

This table scrolls horizontally on narrow screens. The increase includes lengthening achieved through improvement works.

Maintenance and disaster response

ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026
Periodic inspections carried out (count)4,3184,5724,806
Repair works carried out (count)612684741
Disaster recovery cases handled328402376
Damage assessment site meetings attended196241223
Technical enquiries received1,2471,3981,512

This table scrolls horizontally on narrow screens.

Road length by prefecture

The table below shows an extract of road length and inspection figures by prefecture. Figures for all 47 prefectures appear in the detailed volume of the statistical report.

PrefectureTotal length (km)Structures subject to inspectionInspections planned FY2026
Hokkaido412962338
Nagano268714256
Gifu241652234
Shimane186498181
Kumamoto174463166
Iwate168441158
Hiroshima152396142
Niigata149387139
Fukushima143371133
Kochi128334120
Other 37 prefectures3,4898,1242,939

This table scrolls horizontally on narrow screens. Inspection figures are annual targets for FY2026.

Open data

The key figures from the statistical report are released as open data in formats suitable for reuse. Anyone may use, modify and redistribute them, including for commercial purposes. When doing so, please credit JAWRIC and state the edition of the statistical report used.

Available formats

Licence and conditions of use

Licence
Provided under terms equivalent to the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence.
Attribution
Please credit the source as “Source: JAWRIC, Statistical Report 2026” or equivalent.
Commercial use
Permitted. No prior application is required, although we would welcome notification of your use to help us plan future releases.
Modification and redistribution
Permitted. Where data has been modified, please state that this is the case and identify the modifier.
Disclaimer
While every care is taken to ensure accuracy, JAWRIC accepts no liability for loss arising from use of the data.
Location data
Route locations in the GeoJSON files are approximate and are not survey-grade.
Before using the open data

The published data are aggregated from projects carried out or supported by JAWRIC. They do not represent the full extent of agricultural and forest roads managed by prefectures and municipalities. For detailed figures for a particular area, please contact the relevant local authority.

If you have questions about definitions or how figures were compiled, please contact the Research Planning Division at info@jawric.org.

Updates and earlier editions

The open data are updated each September to coincide with the release of the statistical report. We do not publish interim figures during the year. Data for the past five years remain available on this page; earlier editions are listed with our other publications on the Japanese publications page.

Figures may occasionally be revised retrospectively where the method of compilation changes. Where this happens, the revision and the reason for it are recorded at the end of the statistical report and noted in the update history on this page.

Related pages

Questions about our data

Definitions, methods of compilation, and requests for additional data — please get in touch.

Contact us